Inside the Redlands Sporting Club

20 Anson Road, Wellington Point

(07) 3207 5133

info@buffetworldrestaurant.com

© 2023 BUFFET WORLD RESTAURANT.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

LUNCH

MONDAY TO SUNDAY:            11:30AM - 2:00PM

DINNER

MONDAY TO THURSDAY:           5:30PM - 8:30PM

FRIDAY & SATURDAY:                  5:30PM - 9:00PM

SUNDAY:                                       5:30PM - 8:30PM

PRIVACY POLICY

1 - PURPOSE

Buffet World Restaurant is committed to conducting business in a manner which is safe, ethical, professional and compliant with the law. This Policy sets out key information regarding how Buffet World manages personal information provided to us in the conduct of our businesses including its collection, use and disclosure.

2 - SCOPE

This Policy covers dealings with Buffet World and describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Privacy Act) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy describes the purposes for which Buffet World may collect, use and disclose personal information. Subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act or any other relevant legislation, this Policy applies whenever Buffet World receives personal information either directly or indirectly through the use of Buffet World products, services or business activity. This Policy covers how you can communicate with Buffet World in relation to private information that we may hold about you including the rights available to you and how you can make a complaint.

3 - POLICY REQUIREMENTS

3.1 Collection

Information considered as personal information under the Privacy Act includes information or an opinion about a person who is identified or reasonably identifiable. This information may include name, email addresses and mobile number. The type of personal information collected by Buffet World will depend on the interaction you. Information is generally collected from you directly when you make a booking with Buffet World. In some instances, Buffet World may collect personal information from third parties.

3.2 - Use

We may use the information collected to keep you informed about our products and services, and the products and services of third parties with whom we have a relationship, where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services. Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer. If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the goods or services you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide.

Buffet World uses and, in some instances shares, personal information for reasons including:

  • identification

  • provision of requested products or services and benefits gained in relation to that product or service

  • management and administration of ongoing products and services

  • promotion of safety and security in Buffet World properties

  • collection and use of the physical location of your mobile device for security purposes and to provide you with alerts, notifications and other information related to our products or services

 

3.3 - Marketing

Buffet World may collect and use personal information to promote and market a related third party’s or our own products and services, promotions and upcoming events (including for example by way of direct mail, telemarketing, targeted digital advertising, SMS, MMS messages, and notifications and alerts to your mobile device).

Buffet World will only send you this information if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receiving such information

  • such information is related to the purpose for which Buffet World originally collected your personal information; or

  • when otherwise permitted to do so under relevant laws.

 

Buffet World will send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by following the directions in our direct marketing material, for example by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email communication you have received, or at any time by contacting us (see contact information below). Marketing may be undertaken by one or more of the companies in Buffet World using your personal information. We may use external service providers to assist us in these marketing activities.

4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Buffet World will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and monitor that it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments.

Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

5. RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by Buffet World. In some instances, you may desire to remain anonymous. We are not required to provide this option if:

  • it is impracticable for us to deal with unidentifiable individuals; or

  • we are required or authorised by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us.

We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

  • provided it is not impracticable to operate and communicate with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances; or

 

6. ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend the relevant property from which you want to request the information and complete a request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature. If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know. If you have a question in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Buffet World
20 Anson Road, Wellington Point

Brisbane, 4160

info@buffetworldrestaurant.com

7. CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version on our property websites.

8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

9. COMPLAINTS

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial emails that are not related to our business. Should you wish lodge a privacy related complaint, this can be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Buffet World
20 Anson Road, Wellington Point

Brisbane, 4160

info@buffetworldrestaurant.com

Privacy complaints will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the Privacy Officer shall investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.

10. ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY

The Chief Legal and Risk Officer is responsible for maintaining this Policy, including making minor changes for clarification of meaning or addressing legislative change.

This Policy shall be reviewed and approved by the Buffet World Board at lease every two years.

11. GLOSSARY

Authorised person means an individual to which the data relates.

Personal information means data or opinions about an identified individual, or an individual who may be reasonably identifiable. Sensitive information is data that is a subset of personal information. It is information that can be reasonably linked to an identifiable person which is:

a) data or an opinion about the individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic group

  • political membership/affiliation/association

  • political opinions

  • religious beliefs/affiliations

  • philosophical beliefs

  • memberships of professional or trade associations

  • membership of a trade union

  • sexual orientation or practices

  • criminal records

b) Health information about an individual